Dr. Kevin Jason Lee Martens
Dr. Kevin J. Martens

Dr. Kevin J. Martens

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 18 years
  • Graduated from: Loma Linda University School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 2003
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1336176064

Dr. Kevin J. Martens MD

Emergency Physician

He is located at 4500 Medical Center Drive in McKinney, TX 75069. Can help patients with the following: Angina, Broken Bone, Common Cold, Headache, Laceration, Phlebitis and Thrombophlebitis. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1336176064. Appointment can be made via the phone number (972) 540-4700. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 3 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Kevin Jason Lee Martens, being an emergency physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Kevin J. Martens.

  • Acute Pain
  • Altitude Sickness
  • Angina
  • Brain Aneurysm
  • Brain Hemorrhage
  • Broken Bone
  • Bruises
  • Choking
  • Common Cold
  • Coronavirus
  • Costochondritis
  • Febrile Seizure
  • Fever
  • Frostbite
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Hematoma
  • Influenza
  • Insect Stings
  • Laceration
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Phlebitis and Thrombophlebitis
  • Prescription Refill
  • Whiplash

Procedures Performed by Dr. Kevin J. Martens

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Kevin J. Martens as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Baylor Scott and White Health Plan

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from Baylor Scott and White Health Plan
Baylor Scott and White Health Plan plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
BSW Diabetes Care Gold HMO 014 HMO · Gold Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Elite Gold HMO 001 (CMS Standardized Plan with $0 Pediatric PCP copay) HMO · Gold Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Elite Gold HMO 004 HMO · Gold Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Elite Gold HMO 012 HMO · Gold Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Prime Silver HMO 003 (CMS Standardized Plan with $0 Pediatric PCP copay) HMO · Silver Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Prime Silver HMO 008 HMO · Silver Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Prime Silver HMO 005 HMO · Silver Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Savers Bronze HMO H S A 006 HMO · Expanded Bronze Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Savers Bronze HMO H S A 007 (CMS Standardized Plan with $0 Pediatric PCP copay) HMO · Expanded Bronze Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients
BSW Savers Bronze HMO H S A 009 HMO · Expanded Bronze Bswpremierhmo Accepting new patients

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas

Network data as of Jun 7, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 25 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 204 (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 301 (14 plan variants) HMO · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 206 (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 603 (14 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 303 (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 305 (27 plan variants) POS · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 203 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 803 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 202 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 605 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Security HMO℠ 200 (27 plan variants) HMO · Catastrophic Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 205 (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 801 (14 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients at some locations
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ 402 (13 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Myblue Health Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Myblue Health Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ 403 (13 plan variants) HMO · Gold Myblue Health Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Gold Myblue Health Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ 405 (13 plan variants) HMO · Silver Myblue Health Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Silver Myblue Health Not accepting new patients

Oscar Insurance Company

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 11 plans from Oscar Insurance Company
Oscar Insurance Company plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Gold Classic Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Simple Diabetes Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Simple Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits Guided Care (8 plan variants) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Kevin J. Martens is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Kevin J. Martens is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Emergency Medicine .

Bills through: Questcare Medical Services Pllc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Analogic $16
The Medicines Company $13

Other

Food and Beverage $30

Studies

LOMA LINDA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 2003

Affiliated practices

Questcare Medical Services
12221 Merit Drive
Dallas, 75251 TX
(469) 401-2386

Affiliated hospitals

MEDICAL CITY FORT WORTH
900 EIGHTH AVENUE
FORT WORTH, 76104 TX
(817) 336-2100
BAYLOR SCOTT & WHITE MEDICAL CENTER-WHITE ROCK
9440 POPPY DR
DALLAS, 75218 TX
(214) 324-6100
MEDICAL CENTER OF MCKINNEY
4500 MEDICAL CENTER DRIVE
MCKINNEY, 75069 TX
(972) 547-8000

Looking for more Emergency Physicians?

There are 6 other emergency physicians in this region.

Dr. Thomas R. Kious
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4500 Medical Center Drive McKinney, 75069, TX
Dr. Antonio F. Rivera
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4500 Medical Center Drive McKinney, 75069, TX
Dr. Charles Ernie Carpenter
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4500 Medical Center Drive McKinney, 75069, TX
Dr. Timothy Warren Livengood
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4835 Lbj Freeway Suite 900 Dallas, 75244, TX
Dr. William T. Hartman
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 4500 Medical Center Drive McKinney, 75069, TX
Dr. Francis C. Oramalu
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1890 North Stonebridge Drive Suite 320 Mckinney, 75071, TX

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Dr. Kevin Jason Lee Martens treat?

Dr. Kevin Jason Lee Martens provides treatment for Angina, Broken Bone, Common Cold, Headache, Laceration, Phlebitis and Thrombophlebitis. For the full list see this list.

Has Dr. Kevin Jason Lee Martens affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Kevin Jason Lee Martens is affiliated with MEDICAL CITY FORT WORTH. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Does Dr. Kevin Jason Lee Martens accept patients with Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas?

Yes, Dr. Kevin Jason Lee Martens is listed in-network for Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Kevin Jason Lee Martens?

Dr. Kevin Jason Lee Martens's office is located at 4500 Medical Center Drive in McKinney, TX 75069.

Does Dr. Kevin Jason Lee Martens have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Kevin Jason Lee Martens is affiliated with Questcare Medical Services.